Mehedi v. Memry Corp.
[…] The Court now turns to that motion. B. Motion to Intervene

On June 23, 2017, Zurich American Insurance Company of Illinois, as subrogee of Premier Staffing Services of New York, Inc., filed a motion to intervene in this action as co-plaintiff. Doc. 10. Zurich asserts that it may intervene pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 31-293(a), which authorizes an employer to intervene in the employee's action against a third-party tortfeasor within thirty (30) days of receiving notification of such action. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-293(a) ("[A]ny employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having become obligated to pay, [workers'] compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee.").

Under Connecticut law, although the insurance carrier of the employer is not specifically covered by § 31-293, that insurer may bring an action against the third-party tortfeasor as the employer's subrogee under the common law. See Pac. Ins. Co., Ltd. v.