Mehalick v. Eastern Connecticut State University
[…] Because Judge Dubay did not issue a memorandum of decision or any written explanation on the first motion to dismiss in the prior action, this court does not know his reasons or whether the dismissal was based on the exhaustion or the untimeliness claims.

As stated previously, § 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may bring a civil action ... within ninety days of such violation ..." (Emphasis added.)