Mehalick v. Eastern Connecticut State University
[…] As to count one, the court finds that the action was timely commenced under the statute and denies the motion to dismiss. As to count two, the court finds that the claim is barred by collateral estoppel as it was actually litigated and decided in the prior action.

DISCUSSION

I

COUNT ONE

Count one of the first amended complaint asserts an alleged violation of § 31-51m. Section 31-51m provides in relevant part: "(b) No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because (1) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, (2) the employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action, or (3) the employee reports a suspected incident of child abuse or neglect pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, or 17a-103 ... (c) Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred ..."

In the present case, the defendant claims, as it did in the prior action, that the action is untimely under § 31-51m(c) and the court therefore lacks jurisdiction.