Megan R. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Id. And to the extent there are conflicts in the evidence, the superior court must resolve them. Jesus M., 203 Ariz. at 282, ¶ 12.

A. Sufficient Evidence Supports the Superior Court's Order Terminating Mother's Parental Rights Based on Nine Months' Time-in-Care.

¶7 Mother argues the superior court erred by finding she substantially neglected or willfully refused to remedy the circumstances that caused M.T. to be in an out-of-home placement because, before her incarceration, she did participate in services preceding the severance hearing.

¶8 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(a), the superior court may sever parental rights if "[t]he child has been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of nine months or longer pursuant to court order . . . and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement." Severance on this ground is not appropriate when a parent has made "appreciable, good faith efforts to comply with remedial programs outlined by [DCS]," but it may be appropriate in cases where the parent "disappears for months at a time and makes only sporadic, aborted attempts to remedy" the