Civil Action 23-906 (SRC)
[…] As just explained, the Complaint does not provide factual allegations that support the inference that the alleged infringing product is counterfeit, or a reproduction, copy, or imitation. The Complaint alleges that Plaintiff did not authorize the import of the allegedly infringing products, but it does not state that the products themselves are counterfeit or differ in any way whatever from the BOURNVITA products that Plaintiff distributes. The Court has no basis to enter judgment of trademark counterfeiting against DK Grocery and House of Spices.
The text of 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1) expressly states that this section is concerned with use of the mark which “is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” The Complaint does not plead facts which support an inference that the sales of the allegedly infringing products were likely to confuse or deceive the customers.