Meeks v. Warner
[…] (Id., PageID.6, 82.) On April 28, 2017, Richard Russell denied the request, explaining, in part: “After careful consideration of the evidence presented, there is sufficient[, ] competent, material and substantial evidence on the record to support the Hearing Officer's findings that prisoner Meeks was in unauthorized possession of marijuana.” (ECF No. 33, PageID.280-281.)

2. Plaintiff's efforts for review in state court

a. Case No. 17-000557-AA (Ingham County)

Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.255 provides for judicial review of MDOC Hearings Division decisions or orders. “[A]n application for direct review in the circuit court” may be filed “[w]ithin 60 days after the date of delivery or mailing of notice of the decision on the motion or application for the rehearing, if the motion or application is denied ....” Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.255(2). Thus, it seems that an application for direct review of the April 28, 2017 decision would have been due on or about June 27, 2017.

Plaintiff was determined to prove his innocence.