No. 218-2017-CV-01322
[…] (Defs.' Statement ¶ 4.) The law protects that expectation.
Of course, the majority shareholder must be given the ability to manage the business in the best interest of the corporation. Courts generally apply the so-called "business judgment rule" in such circumstances. See e.g. MPG Bedford, LLC v. KDG Bedford, LLC, 2018 WL 3968473 *3 (N.H.Sup. Aug. 13, 2018). The rule was codified by the legislature in RSA 304-C:109, which reads:
Unless the operating agreement provides otherwise, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that a manager has not breached the manager's duty of care if, in the matter in question, the manager has acted:
(a) In accordance with contractual good faith;
(b) In a manner the manager reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the limited liability company; and
(c) On the basis of reasonably adequate information.
The assertions of fact by the parties, made under oath, plainly puts in dispute whether or not Meehan's removal was in the best interest of the corporation and therefore proper. As the New Hampshire Supreme Court has recently noted, "the business judgment rule involves issues of fact that should generally be left to a jury." MPG Bedford, LLC v.