Case No. 1:15-cv-151
[…] Id. at 8-9. Because of this, Medwin suggests that it should be considered "'without fault' for any overpayment" pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395gg(b). Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 34. There is, however, no evidence that Medwin made this argument before the Council. The Council's decision also indicates that Medwin did not raise this argument. AR at 13. Citing 42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(c), the Council stated that it would adopt "the QIC's findings regarding liability without further discussion[,]" as Medwin had "not raised any exceptions before the Council regarding its liability[.]" Id. Section 405.1112(c) provides that the Council "will limit its review of an ALJ's actions to those exceptions raised by the party in the request for review, unless the appellant is an unrepresented beneficiary." 42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(c); see also Momentum EMS, Inc. v. Sebelius, No. 4:11-CV-298, 2014 WL 199061, at *12-13 (S.D. Tex.