Medrano v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] ¶8 Medrano requested review of the decision, and the ALJ affirmed upon review. Medrano then brought this special action.

JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶9 We have jurisdiction under A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(2) and 23-951(A), and Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 10. We defer to the ALJ's factual findings but review questions of law de novo. Young v. Indus. Comm'n, 204 Ariz. 267, 270, ¶ 14, 63 P.3d 298, 301 (App. 2003). We consider the evidence in a light most favorable to upholding the ALJ's award. Lovitch v. Indus. Comm'n, 202 Ariz. 102, 105, ¶ 16, 41 P.3d 640, 643 (App. 2002).

DISCUSSION

¶10 A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) provides that a claimant may reopen her workers' compensation claim "to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits . . . upon the basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition . . . ." The claimant must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, both (1) the existence of a new, additional or previously undiscovered condition, and (2) a causal relationship between that condition and the prior industrial injury. Sneed v. Indus.