Medrano v. D'Arrigo Brothers Co.
[…] It qualifies time spent commuting on an employer's vehicle. Specifically, it provides:

The requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to any of the following:

...

(b) Time spent commuting to and from the first place at which an employee's presence is required by the employer shall not be considered to be a part of a day's work, when the employee commutes in a vehicle that is owned, leased, or subsidized by the employer and is used for the purpose of ridesharing, as defined in Section 522 of the Vehicle Code.

         As relevant to this case, section 510 does nothing more than specify that overtime wages need not be paid for noncompulsory travel time ("time spent commuting to and from the first place at which an employee's presence is required "). The term "day's work" in section 510 omits travel time because this provision evidently envisions a scenario in which employers provide discretionary commuting services for employees.