No. 14-CV-6777 (RA)
[…] Defendants have thus failed to meet their "heavy burden," id., of showing that Perri was fraudulently joined on this basis.
2. Workers' Compensation
In New York, "[i]t is well settled that Workers' Compensation is the exclusive remedy for any employee injured as a result of negligence attributable to his employer." Quinlan v. Freeman Decorating, Inc., 160 F. Supp. 2d 681, 684 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). See also N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 11 ("The liability of an employer [under the statute] shall be exclusive and in place of any other whatsoever, to such employee . . . on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom."). It is similarly well settled that this "exclusive remedy extends to special employees." Quinlan, 160 F. Supp. 2d at 684 (citing Thompson v. Gunman Aerospace Corp., 585 N.E.2d 355 (N.Y. 1991)) (quotations omitted).