Case No. 13-12371 Adv. Proc. 15-01034 Case No. 13-12182 Adv. Proc. 15-01036
[…] Ultimately and for the benefit of the bankruptcy estate, the trustee sold the debtors' Citizens Southern BancShares stock.
Neither of the debtors made a timely election under 26 U.S.C. § 1398 (often referred to as the "short year election") in order to bifurcate the 2014 tax year.
Conclusions of Law
The thrust of the trustee's argument is that the debtors are responsible for the 2014 taxes arising from passive income associated with their stock ownership in Citizens Southern BancShares because they failed to make elections under 26 U.S.C. § 1398(d)(2).
That section of the tax code in relevant part provides: "(2) Election to terminate debtor's year when case commences.--
(A) In general.Notwithstanding section 442, the debtor may (without the approval of the Secretary) elect to treat the debtor's taxable year which includes the commencement date as 2 taxable years
(i) the first of which ends on the day before the commencement date, and26 U.S.C. § 1398(d)(2).
(ii) the second of which begins on the commencement date."
The trustee is correct that, under 26 U.S.C. § 1398, an individual chapter 7 debtor may elect to treat the year in which bankruptcy is commenced as two taxable short years.