08-18-2017
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 708.440, subd. (a).) Both MediVas's and Marubeni's counsel engaged in meet-and-confer efforts with ARE's counsel, providing a copy of the Settlement, various pleadings, and other information concerning the status of the litigation at the time of settlement. However, ARE would not consent to the Settlement.
All undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 708.440, subdivision (a) provides: "[U]nless the judgment creditor's money judgment is first satisfied or the lien is released, . . . no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action . . . may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court . . . ."
MediVas applied ex parte for an order from the trial court approving the Settlement over ARE's objection.