08-18-2017
[…] MediVas's counsel, who negotiated the Settlement on its behalf, confirmed in a declaration that, "[t]o be clear, MediVas received no money or property from Marubeni as a result of this litigation."
ARE responded that MediVas's application was improperly brought as an ex parte application. (See § 708.440, subd. (b) ["The application for an order under this subdivision shall be made on noticed motion."], italics added.) The court set the matter for a hearing on notice, but indicated it agreed with MediVas's characterization of the settlement as a walkaway:
"[ARE's COUNSEL]: Your Honor, my client, they're seeking to recover this money.