Mediterranean Shipping Co. (USA) v. Huatai USA LLC
[…] Taking into account the "points of contact between the transaction [giving rise to the cause of action] and the states or governments whose competing laws are involved," N. Am. Foreign Trading Corp. v. Mitsui Sumitomo Ins. USA, Inc., 499 F. Supp. 2d 361, 372-73 (S.D.N.Y.), I incorporate New York law where federal maritime law is silent on an issue.

Count I is for money due under tariff and/or service contracts. Though not cited in the complaint or discussed in Plaintiff's brief, it is possible that Plaintiff attempts to bring this claim under the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. § 41102(a). That statute states:

A person may not knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly, by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false report of weight, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means, obtain or attempt to obtain ocean transportation for property at less than the rates or charges that would otherwise apply.
46 U.S.C. § 41102(a). The Second Circuit has held that there is a private right of action under this statute. Prince Line v. Am. Paper Exports, 55 F.2d 1053, 1055-56 (2d Cir. 1932). Plaintiff has failed to plead Defendants' use of any "false billing, false classification, false weighing, false report of weight, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means" employed by Defendants. See United States v. Peninsular & Occidental S.S. Co., 208 F. Supp. 957, 958 (S.D.N.Y. 1962) (finding that provision requires some "act of concealment").