No. 19-CV-291 (RA)
[…] A plaintiff can meet his burden "through direct evidence of intent to discriminate or by indirectly showing circumstances giving rise to an inference of discrimination." Id. at 87 (citations omitted). "A plaintiff may prove discrimination indirectly either by . . . showing that the employer's stated reason for its employment action was pretext to cover-up discrimination, or by otherwise creating a 'mosaic' of intentional discrimination by identifying 'bits and pieces of evidence' that together give rise to an inference of discrimination." Id. (citations omitted).
Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL makes it "an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the . . . race [or] . . . national origin . . . of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). Claims under the NYCHRL must be construed "broadly in favor of discrimination plaintiffs, to the extent that such a construction is reasonably possible." Albunio v. City of New York, 16 N.Y.3d 472, 477-78 (2011).