Medina v. State
[…] She relies primarily upon Cubero v. State , 65 So. 3d 642 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011), to support her position. The State acknowledges that the statutory maximum for Medina's offense is five years and that her supervisory term would have expired on August 12, 2017, but contends the term was properly extended past this date based on various periods of tolling throughout the supervisory term.

Section 948.06(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent part:

This provision is now found in section 948.06(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2020).

(f) Upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant for such violation, a warrantless arrest under this section, or a notice to appear under this section, the probationary period is tolled until the court enters a ruling on the violation. Notwithstanding the tolling of probation, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender for any violation of the conditions of probation or community control that is alleged to have occurred during the tolling period.

The statute further provides that

when a period of probation or community control has been tolled, upon revocation