See Complaint, ECF Doc. No. 3 at V. Statement of Claim; Order, ECF Doc. No. 2.
[…] No. 3 at V. Statement of Claim. Our court of appeals instructs: "Our policy of liberally construing pro se submissions is driven by the understanding that [i]mplicit in the right of self-representation is an obligation on the part of the court to make reasonable allowances to protect pro se litigants from inadvertent forfeiture of important rights because of their lack of legal training." Higgs v. Atty. Gen. of the U.S., 655 F.3d 333, 339 (3d Cir. 2011) (quoting Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 475 (2d Cir.2006)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 ("No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution.").
A. Mr. Medina fails to plead Ms. Kuykendall violated the Eighth Amendment by unconstitutionally confining him and depriving him of medical care.
To sufficiently plead Ms. Kuykendall violated his Eighth Amendment right to medical care, Mr.