CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-CV-3263-B
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 5.251. The Texas Secretary of State is properly served as an entity's agent for service of process if an entity fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in Texas or if the entity's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity. Id. § 5.251(1). The Secretary is also the proper agent for service of process if the entity is a foreign filing entity that transacts business in the state without being registered, as is required under Chapter 9 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. Id. § 5.251(2). A "filing entity" includes "a domestic entity that is a corporation, limited partnership, limited liability company, professional association, cooperative, or real estate investment trust." Id. § 1.002(22). A "foreign filing entity" is "a foreign entity, other than a foreign limited liability partnership, that registers or is required to register as a foreign entity under Chapter 9." Id. § 1.002(29).
Defendants maintain that in order to comply with the statutory requirements for substitute service on the Secretary of State, Plaintiffs had to affirmatively plead that Defendants were either "filing entities" or "foreign filing entities."