CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-CV-3263-B
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.003(b). Thus, while § 92.003(b) could preempt service on the Secretary of State in some circumstances, it does not apply to the exclusion of the Secretary of State as the agent for service of process in this case. Furthermore, because § 92.003(c) only makes the management company, manager, or rent collector "authorized agents"when § 92.003(b) does not apply, it is not clear whether the statute absolutely precludes service on the Secretary of State. Service on the Secretary of State was therefore a proper means of serving Defendants in this case.
Indeed, § 92.003(c) states that if § 92.003(b) does not apply, then the management company, manager, or rent collector are authorized agents "unless the owner's name and business street address have been furnished in writing to the tenant." This language suggests that service on anyone other than the owner would be inappropriate if the owner's name and address have been furnished to the tenant.