CIVIL ACTION NO. M-06-94.
[…] Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d at 149. Therefore, to the extent that Medina seeks damages as a result of the alleged violations of his rights to free speech and equal protection under the Texas Constitution, such claims are dismissed. Otherwise, Medina's request for declaratory relief under Sections 37.001, et seq. of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code will be considered more fully.
This Court recognizes, as did the Court in Stone, that Article 16, Section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that "`[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of . . . County Commissioner . . . unless otherwise specially provided herein. . . .'" Tex.