CIVIL ACTION NO. M-06-94.
[…] Medina's pleading does not indicate that he was terminated for voting in any particular manner; rather, he alleges that he was terminated because he sought elected office. (Doc. 1, Ex. 1). Moreover, criminal statutes do not provide for private causes of action. See, e.g., A.H. Belo Corp. v. Corcoran, 52 S.W.3d 375, 379 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied); Aguilar v. Chastain, 923 S.W.2d 740, 745 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1996, writ denied). Therefore, Medina's wrongful termination claim brought under Section 276.001 of the Texas Election Code is dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Section 276.001 of the Texas Election Code provides as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in retaliation against a voter who has voted for or against a candidate or measure or a voter who has refused to reveal how the voter voted, the person knowingly:
(1) harms or threatens to harm the voter by an unlawful act; or
(2) with respect to a voter over whom the person has authority in the scope of employment, subjects or threatens to subject the voter to a loss or reduction of wages or another benefit of employment.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Tex. Elec. Code § 276.001 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
IV. Conclusion