Medina v. Citibank West
[…] United States (1982) 458 U.S. 279.

In Williams, the petitioner had engaged in “check kiting” by transferring checks unsupported by sufficient funds between his accounts in two federally insured banks, first writing a check in excess of his balance in the one account, depositing it into the other account, then reversing the process. He was convicted in federal court of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1014, which “makes it a crime to ‘knowingly mak[e] any false statement or report, or willfully overvalu[e] any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [certain enumerated financial institutions, among them banks whose deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation], upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan....’” (458 U.S. at p. 282.)

The Supreme Court reversed the conviction, holding that a check is not a false statement. “[A] check is literally not a ‘statement’ at all.