Medina v. Citibank West
[…] Medina next contends the trial court should have found that Citibank wrongfully dishonored Citibank check 111 because there were sufficient funds in his Citibank account when it was presented on December 27. He arrives at that conclusion by first pointing out he deposited World Savings Bank check 113 into his Citibank checking account on December 23, 2005, and World Savings Bank did not dishonor the check until seven days later, on December 30. He then reasons that check 113 was paid by World Savings Bank as a matter of law under California Uniform Commercial Code section 4302, subdivision (a)(1), which states that the payor bank is accountable for a check “if the bank... retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or... does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline.”

Medina has waived the midnight deadline argument because he did not raise it below. (Lambert v.