Medical Advocates for Healthy Air v. Whitman
[…] Under the provisions of the CAA, the District was required to submit a SIP to EPA by November 15, 1991. See 42 U.S.C. § 7513a(a). District submitted its plan to EPA on December 24, 1991. See District's Opp'n To Pls.' Mot. for Summ. J. at 7. Thus, the plan was submitted one month late. Nonetheless, District relies on section 7410(k)(1)(B) of the Act to argue that its plan was deemed complete by operation of law on June 24, 1992, since EPA did not determine that the plan failed to meet minimum criteria within six months of receipt.

Section 7410(k)(1)(B) provides in relevant part as follows:

Any plan or plan revision that a State submits to the Administrator, and that has not been determined by the Administrator (by the date 6 months after receipt of submission) to have failed to meet the minimum criteria established pursuant to subparagraph (A), shall on that date be deemed by operation of law to meet such minimum criteria.
42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(1)(B).

At that point, claims the District, EPA had twelve months to act upon the plan. See id. § 7410(k)(2).