CIVIL ACTION 1877CV01878
[…] Given that the Act and Cannabis Regulations grant the CCC authority over important local issues related to the time, place, and manner of RME operations, the Court reads the HCA provision broadly, to include the option that municipalities may consider issues like geographic diversity and disproportionate impact on particular neighborhoods in deciding which applicants to award HCAs. As such, the Court declines to adopt Mederi’s interpretation of the Act that would grant local authorities a more limited opportunity to regulate this newly legal, emerging industry.
Section 5(b) of the Act provides that the CCC "shall approve a marijuana establishment license application and issue a license if:" (1) the application complies with the Act and Cannabis Regulations; (2) the local municipality does not inform the CCC that the applicant is "not in compliance with an ordinance or by-law consistent with section 3 of this chapter"; (3) the proposed location is not within 500 feet of a school;