Medek v. Medek
[…] Guaranty ¶ 6.1.

Santora calculated the damages for Plaintiff's unpaid salary by multiplying the contractual weekly salary of $1,282.06 by the number of weeks since CMH stopped paying salary to her. Santora then added the accrued prejudgment interest based on the legal rate prescribed in 6 Del. C. § 2301(a). I find that Santora's method of computing the past damages for salary under the Consulting Agreement is reasonable and will award such damages through approximately the date of the judgment to be entered based on this opinion.

Section 2301(a) provides that "[w]here there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate. . . ." Santora used the Federal Reserve discount rate as of April 23, 2008, which was 2.5%. Santora's calculations of past damages run through April 30, 2008, presumably because he submitted his report to Plaintiff on May 5, 2008.