Case No. 96-2300
[…] The court instructed the jury on sexual battery with a weapon, sexual battery and battery and the jury returned a verdict finding the "Defendant guilty of the lesser included offense of Sexual Battery." Was this verdict pursuant to subsection (4), a first degree felony, or subsection (5), a second degree felony?
The state does not address this question in its answer brief but rather argues that the defendant failed to raise this matter below and that since July 1, 1996, such unpreserved error cannot be raised on direct appeal. See § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. Section 924.051 became effective on July 1, 1996. Ch. 96-248, §§ 4, 9, Laws of Florida. Subsection (3) provides:
An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.
Absent fundamental error, a defendant sentenced after July 1, 1996, must preserve by timely and appropriate action in the trial court any error in his sentence. See Neal v. State, 688 So.2d 392 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), rev. denied, Case No. 90,233 (Fla. Aug. 7, 1997).