Med. Freehold, L.L.C. v. Twp. of Freehold
[…] The court is not persuaded that the plaintiff is confused because this address is identified as "Property Loc" and plaintiff does not know what "Loc" stands for. Plaintiff does not dispute that "303 W. Main St." is correct. It does not maintain that this not the address of the property. It did not allege ignorance of the existence or ownership of the property. To repeat, if plaintiff was in such a quagmire of doubt, it had sufficient time to contact the assessor's office and seek clarification.

If N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 is read literally, the burden of identifying the taxpayer's name and property is upon the property owner because the statute requires the owner to "render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom," upon written request for such information from the assessor.