Med. Acquisition Co. v. Tri-City Healthcare Dist.
[…] (Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1171, 1183.)

MAC argues the court erred by awarding Tri-City interest on the excess amount of Tri-City's deposit that MAC withdrew because interest is chargeable only on a prejudgment withdrawal of excess compensation, not a postjudgment withdrawal. MAC argues the matter is governed by section 1268.160, subdivisions (a) and (b), which state:

"(a) Any amount withdrawn by a party pursuant to this article in excess of the amount to which he is entitled as finally determined in the eminent domain proceeding shall be paid to the parties entitled thereto. The court shall enter judgment accordingly.

"(b) The judgment so entered shall not include interest except that any amount that is to be paid to a defendant shall include legal interest from the date of its withdrawal by another defendant."