Med. Acquisition Co. v. Tri-City Healthcare Dist.
[…] MAC argues the matter is governed by section 1268.160, subdivisions (a) and (b), which state:

"(a) Any amount withdrawn by a party pursuant to this article in excess of the amount to which he is entitled as finally determined in the eminent domain proceeding shall be paid to the parties entitled thereto. The court shall enter judgment accordingly.

"(b) The judgment so entered shall not include interest except that any amount that is to be paid to a defendant shall include legal interest from the date of its withdrawal by another defendant."

Tri-City, on the other hand, cites to section 1268.110, which deals with deposits after the entry of judgment. (§ 1268.110, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of that section reads: "(c) Any amount deposited pursuant to this article on a judgment that is later reversed, vacated, or set aside shall be deemed to be an amount deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) of Chapter 6." Section 1255.280, subdivisions (a) and (b) later provide:

"(a) Any amount withdrawn by a party pursuant to this article in excess of the amount to which he is entitled as finally determined in the eminent domain proceeding shall be paid to the parties entitled thereto.