Med. Acquisition Co. v. Tri-City Healthcare Dist.
[…] We decline to consider the merits of MAC's arguments on these issues, which were beyond the scope of the trial court's jurisdiction on remand and properly not considered below.

II. Damages

MAC then argues that the court erred by awarding no damages for the eminent domain abandonment period. If an eminent domain plaintiff takes possession of the property at issue and the proceeding is thereafter dismissed for any reason, section 1268.620, subdivision (b), requires the court to "provi[de] as shall be just for the payment of all damages proximately caused by the proceeding and its dismissal as to that property." MAC contends the court was bound by res judicata and law of the case to the jury's finding that Tri-City breached the duty of good faith and fair dealing and resulting damages, improperly deducted Tri-City's prepaid rent and tenant improvements from MAC's lost rent, and should have awarded