Argued October 14, 15, 1936. Decided November 9, 1936.
[…] Compare National Bank v. Colby, 21 Wall. 609, 613-614; Davis v. Elmira Savings Bank, 161 U.S. 275, 284, 290. To that end R.S. § 5242, 12 U.S.C. § 91, prohibits preferential payments. That prohibition is not directed solely to managing officers. The duty not so to defeat the just and equal distribution of the assets commanded by the Act rests upon all who obtain such knowledge by reason of their connection with the bank — upon directors and employees as well as upon the executive officers. By R.S. § 5147, 12 U.S.C. § 73, each director is required to take an oath that he "will not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any of the provisions of this title." Finn v.