Argued October 14, 15, 1936. Decided November 9, 1936.
[…] P. 57. 5. A respondent in certiorari who did not file a cross-petition, cannot question the decree of the court below. P. 58. 80 F.2d 147, affirmed.
Mr. Samuel R. Kenworthy for petitioners.
Messrs. Roy F. Hall and George P. Barse, with whom Mr. John F. Anderson was on the brief, for respondent.
Section 5242 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, 12 U.S.C. § 91 provides that payments made by a national bank "in contemplation" of the commission of an act of insolvency, "with a view to the preference of one creditor to another" "shall be utterly null and void."
The Section provides: "All transfers of the notes, bonds, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt owing to any national banking association, or of deposits to its credit; all assignments of mortgages, sureties on real estate, or of judgments or decrees in its favor; all deposits of money, bullion, or other valuable thing for its use, or for the use of any of its shareholders or creditors; and all payments of money to either, made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another, except in payment of its circulating notes, shall be utterly null and void; and no attachment, injunction or execution, shall be issued Page 53 against such association or its property before final judgment in any suit,