CASE NO. 5:CV 11-01844 EJD
[…] Chen's Affidavit regarding service of process states that "[s]ervice upon Sixxon Precision Machinery Co., Ltd. Taiwan, was accomplished by delivering the [summons and complaint] personally and in person." Id. at 4, Affidavit dated December 14, 2010. Given this language and Plaintiff's prior characterization of the service as "personal," the court will analyze the validity of both personal service and substituted service.
1. Personal Service
California Code of Civil Procedure ("C.C.P.") Section 416.10, authorizes personal service upon a corporation only by serving a copy of the summons and complaint "[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." C.C.P. § 416.10(b).
In this case, Mr. Chen left a copy of the summons and complaint with "security service personnel" at the entrance of a multi-office facility.