Metropolitan Emergency Communications Agency v. Cleek
[…] See id.

In Scott et al. v. City of Indianapolis et al., 833 N.E.2d 1094, 1101 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005), our court held that the City of Indianapolis and Marion County are separate governmental entities.

When the City of Indianapolis became a consolidated city, its boundaries were expanded to include "all the territory that comprised" the City of Indianapolis "before it became a consolidated city" and "all other territory in" Marion County "except territory of an excluded city." See Ind. Code § 36-3-1-4 (1997). Indiana Code section 36-3-1-4 also provides that "certain departments and special taxing districts of the consolidated city may have jurisdiction as provided by law over more or less territory than that inside the boundaries of the consolidated city."

The four excluded cities are Lawrence, Southport, Beech Grove, and the town of Speedway. See Scott, 833 N.E.2d at 1100; City of Indianapolis website available at http://www.indy gov.org/eGov/Council/home.htm (last visited on October 5, 2005).