allowing “payday” claim for overtime to proceed
[…] Accordingly, because conflict preemption applies, this Court must dismiss the claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).
B. Overtime Pay
Next, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ "NCWHA overtime claim (Count II) must be dismissed because it squarely falls under the explicit statutory exemptions of N.C. Gen Stat. § 95-25.14." (ECF No. 50 at 14.) GKN argues that these claims are "covered" instead by FLSA and thus may only be brought under federal law. (Id. at 15.)
However, while it is true that the NCWHA provides an exemption to several of its provisions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14 (stating that "[t]he provisions of G.S. 95-25.3 (Minimum Wage), G.S. 95-25.4 (Overtime), and G.S. 95-25.5 (Youth Employment) ... do not apply to" certain employers), Plaintiffs do not rely on any of the exempted provisions and instead bring this particular claim under § 95-25.6. (ECF No. 43 ¶ 111.) This provision, commonly known as the "payday statute," (see ECF No. 59 at 19) (citing and quoting McLaurin v.