M2022-00490-COA-R3-CV
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1), (c). Not all claims that fall within the expansive ambit of the THCLA, however, require the filing of a certificate of good faith. The Tennessee General Assembly limited the requirement to file a certificate of good faith to health care liability actions "in which expert testimony is required by [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 29-26-115." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(a) provides as follows:
In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115 , the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant's records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.(Emphasis added).
In health care liability actions, the Tennessee Supreme Court has observed that the common knowledge exception can excuse a plaintiff from having to rely upon expert testimony "to establish the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession."