M2022-00490-COA-R3-CV
[…] The nursing facility asserts that the allegations in the complaint require expert testimony on the issue of proximate causation of the injuries. Ms. Mears responds that she can establish proximate causation and injury without expert testimony under the common knowledge exception. We conclude that, because Ms. Mears's allegations assert a claim of an injury the existence and proximate causation of which can be established without expert testimony, the circuit court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss her claim with prejudice.
Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115:
(a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action
occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a).