M2022-00490-COA-R3-CV
[…] Furthermore, the imposition of the good faith requirement in the present case would be contrary to the framework of the THCLA and existing case law on the common knowledge exception. The THCLA anticipates that not all health care liability actions will require a certificate of good faith and that such certificates will only be required in "a health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 29-26-115." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(a) anticipates expert testimony in cases involving interconnected expert proof as to the standard of care, breach thereof, and proximate causation of injury stemming from this breach by requiring expert proof of "[t]he recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof," "[t]hat the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard," and that "[a]s a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not have otherwise occurred."