Case No. CIV-18-1091-R
[…] Rather, the question is whether Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled a breach of implied warranty claim under Oklahoma's Uniform Commercial Code. But this is a question Defendants have not asked—and the Court will not ask it for them. Accordingly, Defendants' motion as to Count VII of Plaintiffs' amended complaint is denied.
In any event, even if the Court were to assess the sufficiency of Plaintiffs' implied warranty claim, it would decline to dismiss it. Under Section 2-314 of Oklahoma's Uniform Commercial Code, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 12A O.S. § 2-314(1). A good is "merchantable" if it is "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. § 2-314(2)(c).