Means v. Jowa Security Services
[…] If there are material issues of fact upon which reasonable minds might differ, the matter is one properly submitted to the jury. If reasonable jurors could disagree, neither the trial court nor this Court may substitute its judgment for that of the jury. In re Leone Estate, 168 Mich. App. 321, 324; 423 N.W.2d 652 (1988).

To prevail on a claim for handicap discrimination, a plaintiff must prove that the employer violated a provision of the act. The relevant provision, MCL 37.1202; MSA 3.550(202), states:

(1) An employer shall not:

(a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. [Emphasis added.]

"Handicap" is defined in MCL 37.1103(b); MSA 3.550(103)(b) as

a determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual or a history of the characteristic which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder which characteristic: