MEADOWS v. TENNESSEE BD, EMS
[…] The Chancellor filed a memorandum opinion stating:

The issue before the court is whether the Board's November 12, 1999 decision was unconstitutional, arbitrary and capricious and/or unsupported by substantial and material evidence.

. . . .

This Court adopts the Findings of Fact set forth by the Administrative Law Judge in the November 22, 1999 order.

. . . .

This matter is before the court on petitioner's petition for judicial review of an adverse decision made by the Board revoking her EMT license. The Board concluded that petitioner violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-140-511 which authorized the Board to take disciplinary action when an employee violated "any criminal statute of this state or the United States which involves moral turpitude or reflects upon the person's ability to fulfill such person's responsibilities under this part." Moreover, the Board determined that petitioner violated Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. Ch. 1200-12-1-.04(5)(a) which specifically states:

(5) PROSCRIBED ACTS OF THE EMT AND EMT-PARAMEDIC. The following acts shall be cause for revocation, suspension, or denial of certification renewal: