MEADOWS v. TENNESSEE BD, EMS
[…] The petitioner passed an altered $100.00 bill to the clerk at the Front Runner Texaco in Gainesboro, Tennessee. On December 18, 1998, via nolo contendere, the petitioner was convicted of theft under five hundred dollars, a Class A misdemeanor pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105.

The petitioner received a Notice of Charges filed by the Tennessee Board of Emergency Medical Services seeking suspension or revocation of her EMT license. The notice alleged that the petitioner passed an altered $100.00 bill in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 68-140-511 and Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. Ch. 1200-12-1-.04(5)(a).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 68-140-511 provides:

Any person subject to regulation pursuant to this part may be subject to discipline or may be denied authorization for the following prohibited acts:

(1) Violation or attempted violation or assisting in or abetting the violation of or conspiring to violate any of the following:

Any provision of this part;

(B) Any rule or regulation of the board;

. . . .

(E) Any criminal statute of this state or the United States which involves moral turpitude or reflects upon the person's ability to fulfill such person's responsibilities under this part;

Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-140-511 (1996) (emphasis added).

Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. Ch. 1200-12-1-.04(5)(a) provides:

(5) PROSCRIBED ACTS OF THE EMT AND EMT-PARAMEDIC. The following acts shall be cause for revocation, suspension, or denial of certification renewal:

Violation or attempted violation, or assisting in or abetting the violation of, or conspiring to violate, any provision of this chapter, or conviction of any felony, or any offense involving moral turpitude, of the laws of the State of Tennessee, any other state or the United States.