20-P-1272
[…] T. Main, Inc., where the Supreme Judicial Court held that an insurer need not show it was prejudiced by late notice in the case of a "claims made and reported" policy such as the one at issue here. Chas. T. Main, Inc., supra at 865 ("Prejudice for an untimely report in this instance is not an appropriate inquiry"). See Tenovsky v. Alliance Syndicate, 424 Mass. 678, 681 (1997) (comparing policy considered in Chas. T. Main, Inc. to similar "claims made and reported" policy, and finding that no showing of prejudice due to late notice is required). The insured's reliance on G. L. c. 175, § 112 is equally misplaced. Although, the statute provides that "[a]n insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby," the Supreme Judicial Court has rejected the argument that the quoted provision applies to claims-made policies such as the one at issue here. See Chas.