No. COA11–1009.
[…] See, e.g., First Atl. Mgmt. Corp. v. Dunlea Realty Co., 131 N.C.App. 242, 252, 507 S.E.2d 56, 63 (1998) (stating that elements of an N.C.G.S. § 75–1.1 claim are that the defendant engaged in (1) “an unfair and deceptive act or practice; (2) in or affecting commerce; and (3) that plaintiff was injured thereby”).
A. Timeliness and Action
Plaintiff argues that Aflac failed to acknowledge and act reasonably upon communications with respect to claims arising under Mrs. Meadlock's life insurance policy. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–63–15(11)(b) (2011) prohibits an insurer from “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies [.]” Plaintiff also contends that Aflac failed to affirm or deny coverage of Plaintiff's claim within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements had been completed. N.C.G.S. § 58–63–15(11)(e) prohibits an insurer from “[f]ailing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof-of-loss statements have been completed[.]” Plaintiff argues that he filed his claim for death benefits under the policy in February 2009 and that Aflac denied his claim approximately four months later, on 25 June 2009. Plaintiff also states that: “On 3 August 2009, ... [P]laintiff again demanded payment which Aflac refused.”