No. COA11–1009.
[…] We, therefore, are not convinced that the trial court erred in concluding there was no genuine issue of fact to be determined.
B. Reasonable Standards
Plaintiff contends that Aflac “failed to adopt and implement reasonable standards for prompt investigation of claims arising under their insurance policies specifically including use of readily available computer software to capture data from electronic signatures.” N.C.G.S. § 58–63–15(11)(c) prohibits an insurer from “[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies[.]” Again, however, Plaintiff cites no authority in support of his argument. Plaintiff contends there was software available that would have captured sufficient forensic information to allow his expert to offer a conclusive opinion as to whether Mrs.