Meadaa v. K.A.P. Enters.
[…] Thus, we will grant judgment as a matter of law in favor of Defendants on Plaintiffs' LUTPA claim.

E. Louisiana Racketeering Act

The Louisiana Racketeering Act, which is modeled off of the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) Act, prohibits individuals from "knowingly receiving] any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity to use or invest ... in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in immovable property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise." La. Rev. Stat. § 15:1353 (A). It also makes it unlawful for any person "knowingly to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or immovable property" through a pattern of racketeering activity. La. Rev. Stat. § 15:13535 (B).