Meadaa v. K.A.P. Enters.
[…] La. Rev. Stat. § 15:1353 (A). It also makes it unlawful for any person "knowingly to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or immovable property" through a pattern of racketeering activity. La. Rev. Stat. § 15:13535 (B). The statute defines "racketeering activity" as "committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit" a list of various crimes, one of which is unlawful practices regarding securities as defined under La. Rev. Stat § 51:712, or the Louisiana Securities Law. La. Rev. Stat. § 15:1352 (A)(19). And similar to the federal statute, the Louisiana law defines a "pattern of racketeering activity" as "engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, principals, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents." La. Rev. Stat. § 15:1352(C). Plaintiffs claim that Defendants engaged in a pattern of racketeering relating to their Louisiana Securities Law violations. (Doc. 1). Defendants move for summary judgment on this claim (Doc. 289).