Me. Maritime Acad. v. Fitch
[…] In contrast, Ms. Fitch comes much closer to the 30 percent guideline, and she lived on the vessel for months at a time over the course of seven years.

Given my finding, I need not decide whether Sodexo is estopped from arguing that Ms. Fitch is not a Jones Act seaman.

II. Jones Act Employer

Having found that Ms. Fitch is a seaman, I must now decide whether Sodexo or MMA served as her Jones Act employer.

A. General Legal Background

An employer-employee relationship is necessary for recovery under the Jones Act. 46 U.S.C. § 30104 ("[S]eaman injured in the course of employment ... may elect to bring a civil action at law ... against the employer."). In Cosmopolitan Shipping Co. v. McAllister , the Supreme Court stated in dicta that there is "no doubt that under the Jones Act only one person, firm, or corporation can be sued as employer." 337 U.S. 783, 791, 69 S.Ct. 1317, 93 L.Ed. 1692 (1949).