M.D.S. v. E.W.
[…] Put simply, "[s]ection 235, which originated in 1847, bars public access to potentially embarrassing materials." (Lisa C.-R., 166 Misc. at 821). The Mother's publication of pleadings in this matter and explicit discussion of the relief sought in the AFC's motion violates this provision of the DRL and represents a threat to the Children's best interests, specifically their emotional and psychological health.

The DRL is not the only statutory authority that supports this conclusion. Indeed, the Legislature made clear in the enactment of Judiciary Law § 4 that when the issue of access to the Court is raised, divorce and custody proceedings are treated unlike traditional proceedings. (Id. ["The sitting of every court within this state shall be public [...] except in cases of divorce [...] bastardy or filiation, the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein, excepting jurors, witnesses, and officers of the court."]. Indeed, the need for privacy in matters over which custody is at-issue is made salient in 22 NYCRR 205.4 which allows the Family Court to limit access to the courts.