No. 2D22-3945
[…] But there was other properly admitted evidence that independently established the same point. So the erroneous admission was harmless in the context of the case. See id. (explaining that the harmless error test "requires an examination of the entire record by the appellate court including a close examination of the permissible evidence on which the jury could have legitimately relied" (emphasis added)).
The 2022 versions of both statutes cited in Counts I and II specifically addressed weapons "as defined in s. 790.001(13)." §§ 790.115(2)(b); 810.095(1). In turn, that statute defined "Weapon" as "any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife." § 790.001(13) (emphasis added).
Here, it is undisputed that the BB gun at issue does not qualify as a firearm or any of the other items specifically identified in the 2022 version of section 790.001(13).