No. 2D22-3945
[…] Hearsay Testimony
[1, 2] A trial court’s ruling admitting evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion, which discretion is limited by the rules of evidence. See, e.g., Padgett v. State, 73 So. 3d 902, 904 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). The separate question of whether a statement is hearsay is reviewed de novo. Id.
Under section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2022), "hearsay" is "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." It is inadmissible, except as provided by statute. § 90.802.
To that end, "[t]he provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding," section 90.803 sets forth many hearsay exceptions, which "are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness." The first such exception reads: