22-MC-3670 (NRM)
[…] ECF No. 8-1 at 1. In the second email, a representative from OTI informed the Government that its inquiry "would not go to our office as [Petitioner's] prints have already cleared [ ]on her teach account and she has no discipline holds? [sic]." ECF No. 8-2 at 1. In light of these responses indicating that Petitioner's records were correct, the Government argued that Petitioner's motion to expunge should be dismissed as moot. ECF No. 8 at 2.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under 28 U.S.C. § 534(a), the Attorney General is required to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" and "exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including . . . the States . . . cities, and penal and other institutions." 28 U.S.C. § 534(a). Although "[n]o federal statute" authorizes a federal court to expunge a petitioner's arrest record, this authority nonetheless lies "within the equitable discretion of the court" and may be granted in "extreme circumstances." United States v.