M.D. v. T.T.
[…] This matter involves the interpretation of a statute, which is subject to de novo review. See Lab. Corp. of Am. v. Davis , 339 So. 3d 318, 323 (Fla. 2022). Additionally, "[a] trial court's decision to accept or reject a magistrate's conclusions is also reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Funderburk v. Ricenbaw , 357 So. 3d 188, 191 (Fla. 2d DCA 2023) (quoting Kozell v. Kozell , 142 So. 3d 891, 893 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) ).

Section 61.1301(1)(a) provides that a trial court shall enter an income deduction order "[u]pon the entry of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying an obligation for alimony, for child support, or for alimony and child support." Section 61.1301(1)(c) further provides: "The income deduction order is effective immediately unless the court upon good cause shown finds that the income deduction order shall be effective upon a delinquency in an amount specified by the court but not to exceed 1 month's payment...."

"While the ‘statute is mandatory,’ the parties [are] free to contract otherwise." Johnson v. Johnson , 47 Fla. L. Weekly D2243, ––– So.3d ––––, 2022 WL 16701994 (Fla. 5th DCA Nov. 4, 2022) (quoting Seith v. Seith , 337 So. 3d 21, 26 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) ).