Md. Dep't of the Env't v. Guthmann
[…] Operators, however, ask us to make paramount a requirement of the consideration of the violator's personal circumstances. Absent any evidence of the General Assembly's intention to put some weight on the violator's financial circumstances, we refuse to hold that the ALJ erred in not explicitly considering Operators' financial circumstances.

Operators claim that "a lump sum at the present time, in the amount of $20,000 or more would put [them] out of business." However, the State does not necessarily require that fee only be paid in one lump sum. EA § 8-510(b)(4) provides:

If any person who is liable to pay a penalty imposed under this section fails to pay it after demand, the amount, together with interest and any costs that may accrue, shall be:
(i) A lien in favor of this State on any property, real or personal of the person; and
(ii) Recorded in the office of the clerk of court for the county in which the property is located.
EA § 8-510(b)(4) instructs both the State and the penalized entity of the ways in which the State may recover if payment is not or cannot be made.