Md. Dep't of the Env't v. Guthmann
[…] If the company goes out of business, they argue, then the State would be left with the bill of cleanup efforts. We disagree with the Operators. In the "Declaration of Policy" provision of Title 9, Subtitle 3, the General Assembly explained that "[t]he purpose of this subtitle is to establish effective programs and to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent, abate, and control pollution of the waters of this State." EA § 9-302(a). The section goes on to highlight that "the quality of the waters of this State is vital to the interests of the citizens of this State, [and] pollution is a menace to public health and welfare, creates public nuisances, harms wildlife, fish, and aquatic life, and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other legitimate beneficial uses of water[]." EA § 9-302(b). The civil penalties under these statutes are imposed to change and prevent illegal behavior so that the policy goals of the State can be met.