Md. Dep't of the Env't v. Guthmann
[…] Fourth, the ALJ determined the extent to which the location of the violation contributed to the harm to the environment or to human health and safety. The ALJ explained that the surface drainage on the facility eventually flows through an outfall on the property boundary that ultimately makes its way into the Patapsco River, which is located three miles downstream from the facility.

This is the fifth factor listed in the statute. The ALJ did not address the fourth factor in EA § 9-342: "The nature and degree of injury to or interference with general welfare, health, and property."

Fifth, the available technology and economic reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the violation must be assessed.