Md. Dep't of Health v. Grimes
[…] Code (1993, 2015 Repl. Vol.), State Personnel and Pensions Article ("SPP") § 11-106(a). More specifically, the trial court concluded that the evidence presented at the hearing before the ALJ did not prove that the Department's appointing authority made the determination that the appropriate disciplinary action for Grimes's misdeeds was dismissal from State employment. The court ruled, in the alternative, that the ALJ's decision to uphold the termination was "unsupported by material and substantial evidence[.]"

Section 11-106(a) reads:

(a) Procedure. - Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.
(Emphasis added.)