McTiernan v. Tedford
[…] Opp. at 33-34 (citing Cupp, 414 U.S. at 147; Davis, 270 F.3d at 123; Blazic, 900 F.2d at 541). Each of McTiernan's jury charge claims will be addressed in turn.

a. Immediacy of Force Instructions

First, McTiernan argues that the trial court's instructions regarding the immediacy of the use of force during a robbery were erroneous. Pet. at 13-15. She asserts that one of her “strongest defenses” was that she was justified in stabbing Upshur while being robbed. Pet. at 13. New York Penal Law Section 35.15(2) provides that “[a] person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under [these] circumstances . . . unless . . . he or she reasonably believes that such other person is committing or attempting to commit a kidnapping, forcible rape, forcible criminal sexual act or robbery.” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(2)(b). Here, the trial court, in its jury charge defining robbery, instructed that: