McTiernan v. Tedford
[…] Middleton, 541 U.S. at 437 (quoting Estelle, 502 U.S. at 72). Therefore, this claim should be denied.

b. Defense of Justification When Effecting an Arrest

Second, McTiernan argues that her “detailed testimony about trying to stop a robbery and obtain[ing] police assistance” triggered the defense, under New York Penal Law Section 35.30, “to protect private citizens, themselves victims of crimes, who act in order to advance or facilitate an arrest of the perpetrator.” Pet. at 17-19. Section 35.30 of the Penal Law states that:

A private person acting on his or her own account may use physical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense and who in fact has
committed such offense; and may use deadly physical force for such purpose when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to . . . [e]ffect the arrest of a person who has committed murder, manslaughter in the first degree, robbery, forcible rape or forcible criminal sexual act and who is in immediate flight therefrom.
N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(4)(b).