McTiernan v. Tedford
[…] Cupp, 414 U.S. at 147. Therefore, this claim should be denied.

c. Instructions Related to the Use of Deadly Physical Force in Robbery

Third, McTiernan argues that, under New York law, it “is clear that a person is justified in using deadly physical force to prevent or terminate a robbery, even if the robber only uses or threatens mere physical force, as opposed to deadly force.” Pet. at 19. Section 35.15 of the New York Penal Law states, in relevant part, that a person may not use deadly physical force unless “(a) [t]he actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force . . . or (b) [h]e or she reasonably believes that such other person is committing or attempting to commit . . . a robbery[.]” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(2).