McTiernan v. Tedford
[…] Coleman, 501 U.S. at 729. The state court's judgment rests on “independent and adequate state procedural grounds,” namely that this claim was not preserved for appellate review. Id. at 730. Failure to object at trial is an “independent and adequate” state procedural bar. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05; see, e.g., Wainwright, 433 U.S. at 85-86 (contemporaneous objection rule is an adequate and independent state ground); Velasquez, 898 F.2d at 9 (violation of New York's contemporaneous objection rule, N.Y.C.P.L. § 470.05, is an adequate and independent state ground).

N.Y.C.P.L. § 470.05 states:

For purposes of appeal a question of law with respect to a ruling or instrument of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an “exception” but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court, or if in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal.