McRoberts v. Superior Court of Los Angeles Cnty.
[…] Code, § 3020, subd. (b).)

In determining whether a custody order is in the best interests of a child, the trial court must look at all the circumstances (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 31), including, inter alia, the "health, safety and welfare of the child" and whether there is a history of abuse by a parent seeking custody against any child to whom he is related by blood or the other parent. (Fam. Code, § 3011, subd. (a).) Further, "[a]s a prerequisite to the consideration of allegations of abuse, the court may require substantial independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare agencies, courts, medical facilities, or other public agencies or private nonprofit organizations providing services to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence." (Id., subd. (b)(3).)

Here, the trial court found that there was no substantial independent corroboration of the allegations of sexual molestation against father. There was substantial evidence to support this finding.