A17-1214
[…] The DNA sample was sent to the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension, along with a sexual-assault-examination kit, which had been completed on the alleged victim. Data was extracted from the cellphone. Charges had not yet been filed. Copies of the search warrants were received by the district court and placed under seal.
On May 24, 2017, the district court denied appellant's petition. The court found that the property was being held in good faith as potential evidence. The court further ordered that appellant pay $322 in costs. This appeal followed.
DECISION
Minnesota Statutes section 626.04(a) states that any property seized with or without a warrant "shall be safely kept by direction of the court as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial," but "[i]f the owner of the property makes a written request to the seizing officer's agency for return of the property, and the property has not been returned within 48 hours of the request," excluding weekends and certain holidays, "the person whose property has been seized may file a petition for the return of the property."
At an informal hearing, the district court must "allow if requested, or on its own motion may require, the custodian or the custodian's designee to summarize the status and progress of an ongoing investigation that led to the seizure," and "[a]ny such summary shall be done ex parte and only the custodian, the custodian's designee, and their attorneys may be present with the court and court staff." Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a). After the hearing, the district court shall not order the return of the property if "(1) the property is being held in good faith as potential evidence in any matter, charged or uncharged; (2) the property may be subject to forfeiture proceedings; (3) the property is contraband or may contain contraband; or (4) the property is subject to other lawful retention." Id.
We generally review a district court's findings of fact for clear error and conclusions of law de novo. See Rasmussen v. Two Harbors Fish Co., 832 N.W.2d 790, 797 (Minn. 2013). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Homart Dev. Co. v. County of Hennepin, 538 N.W.2d 907, 911 (Minn. 1995). Here, the district court found that the property was being held in good faith as potential evidence. The record supports the district court's finding.
Appellant asserts that officers did not have probable cause to seize his cellphone or search his vehicle. The district court did not address the lawfulness of the search and seizure of appellant's property. We conclude that the district court properly disregarded appellant's argument.
Appellant brought this action using a form petition, which specifically listed section 626.04 as the basis for the action. See Minn. Stat. § 626.04 ("The court administrator shall provide a form for use as a petition under this section."). The form gave no notice of a constitutional claim.
Section 626.04 primarily concerns whether property is being legitimately retained; it does not expressly permit a challenge to the constitutionality of a search and seizure.