MCR Oil Tools, LLC v. United States Dep't of Transp.
[…] Amin v. Mayorkas, 24 F.4th 383, 389 (5th Cir. 2022) (cleaned up).

1. Statutorily Mandated Exhaustion

Section 704 of the APA "carefully 'limits the availability of the doctrine of exhaustion in APA cases to that which the statute or rule clearly mandates.'" Id. at 390 (quoting Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 146 (1993)) (cleaned up). Again, PHMSA asserts that the APA default is overridden by 49 U.S.C. § 5127. PHMSA is incorrect.

Per § 5127(c), "[t]he court has exclusive jurisdiction, as provided in subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, to affirm or set aside any part of the Secretary's final action." For two reasons, that provision doesn't alter § 704's requisite threshold for review.

First, § 5127(c) never once mentions exhaustion. A fortiori, it does not mandate the same.

See Premiere Network Servs., Inc. v. SBC Commc'ns, Inc., 440 F.3d 683, 686 n.5 (5th Cir. 2006); see also Taylor v.