MCR Oil Tools, LLC v. United States Dep't of Transp.
[…] Loper Bright Enters. v. Raimondo, 144 S.Ct. 2244, 2261 (2024) ("[T]he APA delineates the basic contours of judicial review of [agency] action."); see also, e.g., Holistic Candlers & Consumers Ass'n v. FDA, 664 F.3d 940, 943 (D.C. Cir. 2012).

Resisting that conclusion, PHMSA points to 49 C.F.R. § 107.717(c)- an HMR provision relating to appeals of requests for reconsideration- claiming that the RCT Action is (i) not a "final action" and (ii) not an action "of the Secretary."

(i) Section 107.717(c) states that "[t]he Administrator's decision on appeal is the final administrative action." From that, PHMSA reasons that anything less is not a "final action" for purposes of § 5127(a) of the HMTA.

E.g., the denial of an application, see 49 C.F.R. § 107.709, or of a request for reconsideration, see id. § 107.715(c).