McQuade v. Francis
[…] This was designed to prevent the collection of excessive rent pursuant to an agreement executed under coercion or duress and made in a limited rental market. Nevertheless, the landlord claims that because the adjustment was granted by the Office of the Housing Expediter after March 1, 1949, the rent is automatically increased to reflect the Federal adjustment and that approval of the State administrator is unnecessary. In addition to the prohibitions against increases contained in the State Residential Rent Law (L. 1946, ch. 274, as amd. by L. 1950, ch. 250), section 31 of the Rent and Eviction Regulations provides: "Maximum rents may be increased or decreased only by order of the Administrator." This must be read in connection with section 4 of the statute. It follows in part: "§ 4. General powers and duties of the commission. 1. (a) At the time this act shall become effective, the commission shall establish maximum rents for housing accommodations which shall be the same as those prescribed on March first, nineteen hundred fifty, pursuant to the federal housing and rent act of nineteen hundred forty-seven, as amended, or local laws specified in chapter one of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty. Where there were different maximum rentals prescribed pursuant to such laws on March first, nineteen hundred fifty, the maximum rental established hereunder shall be the same as that prescribed pursuant to the local laws specified in chapter one of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty; provided, however, that where the rent paid on such date does not reflect any adjustment which was granted subsequent to March first, nineteen hundred forty-nine, pursuant to the provisions of the federal housing and rent act of nineteen hundred forty-seven, as amended, because of the provision by the landlord of new or additional services or facilities to which the tenant has agreed, the maximum rent for such housing accommodations shall be increased by the amount of such adjustment." (Rent and Eviction Regulations, § 21, to same effect.)