McPherson v. St. Clair Cnty.
[…] ¶ 17 Forfeiture notwithstanding, we do not find persuasive the arguments the plaintiffs do attempt to make. The plaintiffs first argue that "the underlying public policy stated in [s]ection 3-3021" and "Illinois common law" show that a duty exists in this case. However, other than simply setting forward, and emphasizing, certain statutory sections, the plaintiffs have in no way explained how these statutory sections, by their plain language or by their legislative history, create a duty on the part of St. Clair County to the plaintiffs in this case. Section 3-3013-which, as explained above, states in part that when a dead body is discovered, a county coroner or representative thereof "shall go to the place where the dead body is, and take charge of the same and shall make a preliminary investigation into the circumstances of the death," and further states in part that "[i] n the case of death without attendance by a licensed physician the body may be moved with the coroner's consent from the place of death to a mortuary in the same county" (emphasis added) (see 55 ILCS 5/3-3013 (West 2014))-sets forth certain responsibilities