McPherson v. St. Clair Cnty.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/3-3013 (West 2014). Second, the plaintiffs point to the portion of section 3-3019 which states that a third party may not remove a body without the permission of the coroner. Id. § 3-3019. Third, they point to, and add their emphasis to, the portion of section 3-3021 which states that, as a matter of public policy, "none of the duties or powers of coroners enumerated in this Division shall be construed to interfere with or control the right of [the decedent's next of kin, personal representative, friends, or *** the person designated in writing by the decedent or *** the funeral director selected by such persons] to the custody and burial of the decedent upon completion of the coroner's investigation." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 3-3021.

¶ 16 The plaintiffs claim that these three sections, taken together, "clearly impose" a duty on St.