McPherson v. St. Clair Cnty.
[…] Gouge v. Central Illinois Public Service Co., 144 Ill.2d 535, 543 (1991). In this case, the plaintiffs point to three sections of the Counties Code. First, the plaintiffs point to, and add their emphasis to, the portion of section 3-3013 which states that when a dead body is discovered, a county coroner or representative thereof "shall go to the place where the dead body is, and take charge of the same and shall make a preliminary investigation into the circumstances of the death," and which further states that "[i]n the case of death without attendance by a licensed physician the body may be moved with the coroner's consent from the place of death to a mortuary in the same county." (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/3-3013 (West 2014).