McPherson v. St. Clair Cnty.
[…] To the contrary, section 3-3019, by its plain language, is addressed to people other than a coroner who, in nonemergency situations, take it upon themselves to tamper with a body, and specifically states that" [a]ny person knowingly violating the provisions of this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." Id. As with section 3-3013, when viewed in its proper context, there is no indication that the drafters of this section intended to create a duty, for negligence law purposes, on the part of a coroner to anyone under this section.

¶ 19 Similarly, section 3-3021-which, as explained above, states that, as a matter of public policy, "none of the duties or powers of coroners enumerated in this Division shall be construed to interfere with or control the right of [the decedent s next of kin, personal representative, friends, or *** the person designated in writing by the decedent or *** the funeral director selected by such persons] to the custody and burial of the decedent upon completion of the coroner's investigation" (emphasis added) (see id. § 3-3021)-is, when viewed in its proper context, simply a recognition and expression of the well-established legal principle, discussed in more detail below, that upon completion of a coroner's death investigation, survivors of a deceased person have the right to