No. 5:15-HC-2173-BO
[…] Moreover, McNeill's complaint that the state court failed to sentence him in the mitigating range alleges a violation of a North Carolina statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16, and is not reviewable by this Court. See 28 U.S.C. 2254(a); Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67 ("We have stated many times that 'federal habeas corpus does not lie for errors of state law.'") (quoting Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990)). Furthermore, North Carolina statute leaves it to the trial court's discretion whether to impose consecutive or concurrent sentences. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2011) ("When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time ..., the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court."). Judge Numbers correctly recommended dismissal of this claim and this objection is overruled.
D. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Claims
Next, McNeill objects to Judge Numbers' recommendation that his ineffective assistance of counsel claims be dismissed.